Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. My father often tells the following stories:
    1. A certain man in this neighbourhood who is still living was looking for his two donkeys one night on Forgney boreen, when a woman in white, about three feet high, stepped out before him. She did not speak, but the man trembled for he knew he was in the presence of a spirit. He turned to go back the way he came but the woman disappeared, and his courage returned.
    II
    On another occasion, a man , now dead was passing down the road by Forgney protestant church. He was riding a red mare. Just at the church gate, the mare stopped suddenly, and could not be persuaded to go past. She trembled violently and began to steam with perspiration. Eventually the rider forced her by. When they reached home the mare was black, and she died
    Joseph Keegan