Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "My Grandmother, Mrs Ward, Forgney, says that she heard the Banshee crying for Ellie Givens of Pallas, when she died about twenty years ago. The cry was like the cry of a young child, and it continued all night.
    The banshee also cries for the Kennys of Rath. When old miss Kenny died last year, 1937, the Banshee was heard by several people crying near the Rath river.
    John Joe Cormac (aged 12yrs)
    Kildardan
    Moyvore
  2. My Father, John Keegan, heard the Banshee when William Kenny of Forgney Hill died. He, and my uncle, Pat Conlon, had been in Kenny's visiting the sick man.
    They left about midnight and while on the way home, they heard a wailing which seemed to come from the old ruins of Forgney House. The crying
    Joseph Keegan
    John Keegan