School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. At the present time, marriages are arranged by relatives and friends of the young people just as they were fifty years ago. Those arranging the "match" are called match-makers, and when it is known that "match-making" is mooted much curiosity is excited in the locality.
    Though the ban on marriages in Lent has been removed, the [?] is still to bring about marriages in Shrove or "Seraft" (colloquial)
    The man who wishes to get his daughter into a "snug" place gives a hint to a friend who acts as go-between.
    Her "fortune" (dowry) is made known and the intermediary makes the suggestion in the right quarter, as though he were doing so on his own initiative. If the party concerned is agreeable, negotiations ensue. The father or guardian of the girl will be chary of settling her with a young man who has not a proper title to his farm or business, and those
    B. Higgins
    Teacher