Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Shaw of Cloncullen, Ballymahon, made a plaster from herbs and plants which she collected locally, for the cure of Erysipelas. It was widely used. She died about twenty-five years ago, and the family left the district and went to reside in Dublin. The secret of the cure was not imparted to any one in the district, but it is known that Crowfoot was used in the plaster.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    B. Higgins
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Chin-cough
    1. Let the god. father of the child suffering from Chin- cough, tie a red ribbon round the patient's throat.
    2. The mother of the child rolls a few hairs out of the child's head around a small piece of meat. She throws this piece of meat to a dog. If the child is a girl, the meat is given to a female dog. If a boy- to a male.
    3. Let the child pass under a she-ass