Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Farrells of Moyvore had the cure of arterial cancer. The cure consisted of a plaster made from certain herbs gathered in the fields. This plaster was placed on the affected part, and when used in the early stages of the disease, was invariably successful. If the plaster adhered, it was a sign that the cure was working. If it fell off, success was not expected. People from the four provinces used to come to old Mrs Farrell for this cure. She died some thirty years ago, and the other members of the family left the district. But the secret of the cure is in the possession of relatives, the Burkes of Cloudra. They continue to use it with great success.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine