Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a floured "losset" and well worked by the hands. It was then flattened out on the griddle, cut into "farls" and baked until hard.
    When cold, it was spread with butter, or eaten dry, according to taste. It kept good for a quite a while, so that enough was made at a time to last a week pr fortnight.
  2. The boiled potatoes were peeled and mashed thoroughly. Where a potato mashed was not available, the potatoes were placed on the lossit (losad0 and broken down by the bottom of a clean tin porringer. Any little pieces remaining unbroken were then picked out. Salt to taste was them sprinkled over the potato, and sufficient flour added to make into a stiff dough. This dough was flattened out on the well floured losset, to a round shape. It was cut into farls and baked on a griddle
    1. táirgí