Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought up and settled there as well and fines levied. All this is a thing of the past now. except at missions or when the bishop visits the parish, stalls appear outside the church where religious articles and confectionary are sold. When a man at a fair exchanges one animal for another, especially horses, which is not worth as much as his the other man has to give boot to make up for what he lacks. All kinds of animals were exchanged in olden times as well as goods. It is considered unlucky to swop fowl, that is, give one for the other but you could exchange them for something else. Money got in exchange for eggs is lucky. Coins that have gone out of use are the crown that is a five shilling piece.
        1. trádáil
    Mary J. Mc Guire