Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heads and trembling traneens and rattlers are conspicious in poor land. White clover and daisies are to be seen in good land. It is good land where thistles grow. Old people tell a story of a blind man who went to buy a farm "Tie that horse to a thistle" he said to the son. "I don't see any thistles" said the son "Oh" said the old man "we'll go home so, I wont buy this land its too poor and bad". The water-cress that grows in clean spring water in drains is used by people as food in Spring when vegetables are scarce. It is cooked like greens or cabbage. Dockins grow in abundance in this district, to gather the green leaves and boil them and dress them with
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary J. Mc Guire