Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    egg laid on Good Friday and eat it Easter Sunday they believed there was a charm in it for curing certain diseases. To cut your hair on Good Friday will keep you in good health. The cold stone turns in the water the 17th March and the warm side turns and the cold side turns up again the 17th October Wheat sowed at the dark of the moon produces a good crop. Old people sowed oats the 25th March they believed it would be successful if they sowed it on that day. March borrowed the first three days from April to skin the old cows. The first three days of April are called the "riabhach" days the weather is so severe. To say a 1,000 Hail Marys the 15th
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lios na Craoibhe, Co. an Longfoirt