School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    were kept butter or new milk was seldom used. They generally make an effort to fill a ferkin or tub with butter for the market. These vessels would hold 100 lb of butter so that took the yield of butter from the milk for the year. There did a foreign butter trader come to Longford every market day. The ferkins would be left along on the side walk. He carried what they called a pierce, with that he was able to tell if the butter was perfect to the bottom of the ferkin. For a ferkin of first class butter they were able to get six pence per lb. Some ferkins would be called second class if it had what they caller "Barrow roads" that came from the salt not being mixed well enough through the butter. In that case four pence per lb would be the price. It is told
    1. táirgí
    Mary J. Mc Guire