Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

In the Penal Times

Ar an leathanach seo

We know already that the parish church was burned in "Penal Times" and after that to outward appearance religious practices were a thing of the past but old people say there was never a Sunday passed but Mass was offered up either at the "Mass Rock" at Loughsheedan or in some private house. This is where they say 'stations' originated, from Mass and Communion in the country houses. To repeat the words of the old people "There's where it was and no place else". Preparing for the priest the little cabin would be scrubbed and cleaned and green rushes spread on the floor as a mark of respect. To this day you will meet people who will say "If I had a handful of green rushes I'd shake them under your feet" meaning you would be so welcome.

Mary J. Mc Guire
Lios na Craoibhe, Co. an Longfoirt