Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are five forts one in the townsland of Lisnacreeva three in Killindowd and one in Glebe. The fort in Lisnacreeva is on a raised embankment about ten feet over the level ground. There is a bushy enclosure of whitethorn bushes with an open space in the centre. The three forts in Killindowd are situated in a similar position in a direct line from each other. The names of those three forts are the hazel fort the ivy fort and the woodquests fort and some ill luck overtook anyone who ever cut a bush in any of them. The fort in Glebe Dun Philip we have already explained about in "Place Names". In so far as lights and disturbances go two of these figure very much. The road runs through
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Pat Mc Guire