Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the new tins through the neighbourhood and sell them. They also look for charity. They usually ask for a piece of meat, flour, tea, sugar and clothes. If they are near home they will be glad of a few potatoes and a head of cabbage. The Powers are a quiet class and decent so far as their mode of living permits. Their women folk are very good looking and dress like our great-mothers with woollen skirts, and shawls on their heads. They use the tents and vans as sleeping apartments and they cook and rest by the fire on the side of the road. Some of the men are fine singers and can play musical instruments. Its interesting on a fine Summer's
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary J. Mc Guire