Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow potatoes at home. Potatoes are usually sown in stubble ground that is where oats grew the year before.
    Fresh ground is best, what is called lea, no weeds grow in lea ground. When fresh ground is broke ridges are made.
    These are made by marking the ground with a scrape of the plough leaving the ridges a yard wide. The manure is drawn out from the farm yard and spread even across each ridge. The potatoes are dropped on the top of this. In olden times the potatoes in ridges were set with a loy. A man dug up the clay in the furrow with the loy another man shovels that up on the ridge. After two or three weeks.
    Mary Jane Mc Guire
    Lios na Craoibhe, Co. an Longfoirt