Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roof for a chimney. Windows and fireplaces were taxed; the more of these you had in your house the more tithes you had to pay. In many of the houses they had holes stuffed with rags for windows. The floors were made of yellow clay and the walls of mud. You had to put horse hair through the mud to give it a bond. The cross walls in the interior of the houses were made of mud plastered with turf. Half doors are and were common in the district. Turf was and is used for the fire. Bog scraws were also burned when turf was scarce. The old methods of lighting the house were dips and rush candles which were homemade. The houses were one storey high, but some two storey thatched houses still exist. There is one in this parish belonging to a Miss Mulvihill who lives in the townsland of Lisakit.
        1. foirgnimh