Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

the fire and when one sid(e) would be done the other side would be baked.
    Irish bacon and beef was the chief meat eaten. Before cups came into use, wooden vessels called noggins with three bands around them were used.
    In olden days there was no knives and they used to peel the potatoes with the thumb nail which would be let grow for the purpose. When they were peeling the potatoes they used to hold the noggin of buttermilk under their arm.
  2. My father told me the old people used three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast at eight o'clock the dinner at one oclock and the supper at eight oclock