Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

before.
    As they were talking with the keerogue, the dhardheel put his head out of another hole and said," gér! ger! gér!" "sharp ! sharp, sharp," three times over, to make them feel that if they followed Jesus sharply they would lay hold of Him.
    "O vo, vo! boiling and burning and fire on you," said the prumpoluun, for he was afraid that the spies might understand the words that were said to them, and that they might follow Jesus sharply to lay hold of Him.
    It is a fashion still amongst the people of Connacht, and of County Clare, and County Kerry, when a dhardheel comes into the house
    Mr D. Tuohy