Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the fairs were held on the Monday after Epiphany, March the 10th, Holy Thursday, August the 24th and Big Market Saturday which was held on the Saturday before Christmas. This was the biggest fair of the year. During the week before the fair people drift into Athlone from all over the Midlands. Tents are erected in the Market Place and trading used go on even before the market itself began. All kinds of ware used be sold including suits of clothes, bed clothes and various other woollen articles. Cattle, sheep and horsesware sold as well as a large quantity of fowl.
    This fair was a great asset to the town, because the people spent a lot of money here, and most of them stayed in Athlone during the Christmas.
    Nowadays there are no really large fairs because there is one held every month. The Jan fair is the biggest of the year. It lasts for two days. There are no fowl or clothes sold at this fair. The finest horses in the Midlands, cows, stall-fed heifers and bullocks are sold as well as an average amount