Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side of the town but their enemy's guns began to take an affect on them and they had to retreat to the Connacht side. It was then the real fighting began. But Ginkell's guns were making great progress and the imposing army were failing. Then a soldier named Custume stepped out from the ranks in front of the army and said, "are there ten men who are willing to die for Ireland." Ten men agreed and stepping they started to work hacking at the bridge. Showers of bullets were poured on them and when the smoke cleared off the ten men lay dead on the bridge their work half done. Ten more men ran out and continued the work, and succeeded in breaking down the bridge. Two of them escaped from death by diving into the river and swimming to the bank. In that way the enemies were not able to cross into Connacht.
    St. Ruth left only a few untrained men to guard the ford and he went out to a dance in the country. During the night Ginkell had put planks across the broken bridge. When the Irish awoke they found themselves among the English army and that caused great confusion. The Irish then retreated to Aughrim four miles outside Ballinasloe where they were similarly defeated owing to the death of St. Ruth in the early part of the battle.