School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. Shops were common in olden times but not so as they are now. Country people had to go to the nearest town when they wanted to buy.
    Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. Money was not always given for goods. Bartering was carried on, labour was sometimes given in exchange for goods.
    The words connected with buying and selling were "boot," and "tick."
    The markets are still held in the same places as they were in former times.
    Hucksters and pedlars still visit the district.
    A bob was the name given to a shilling, a tanner to a sixpence, a joey to a threepence, a wing to a penny, a make to a halfpenny, a [fancy?] to a farthing a dollar to a halfcrown, and a quid to a pound
    Some of the coins which were used long ago are gone out of use, such as the fourpenny piece, the fourshilling piece, the guinea, the tenpenny
        1. trádáil
    Mr F. Dobbs