Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had three sons.
    He was very old and he did not know which of his sons to leave his kingdom after his death. When he was dying, he called them to his side and said "Whichever if you is the laziest shall be king after me". The first son said "The kingdom is mine for I am so lazy that if anything should fall into my eye when I lie down to sleep and I could not shut it, I would go on sleeping". The second son said "The kingdowm is mine for I am so lazy that when I sit down by the fire to warm myself, I would sooner have my toes burnt than take the trouble to draw any legs back.
    The third said "The kingdom is mine for I am so lazy that if I were going to be hanged with the rope around my neck, and if somebody were to give me a knife to cut the rope I would sooner be hanged".
    Then the king said "you shall
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones