Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

player finished is the one who wins.
    Kite - flying is played in March, the boys make the kite with two pieces of sticks and paper and twine.
    Girls play skipping in Spring.
    They get a long rope and one girl holds one end of it and another girl holds the other end. A third girl stands beside the center of the rope.
    The other girls turns the rope and the third girls jumpis over it.
    They usually say rhymes when skipping such as (), Jailor, Soldiers, Sailor, Rich man, Poor man, Beggar man, Thief. If the person that is skipping stops at any of those things they say that she will be that thing. Otherrhymes are said also such as Early in the morning at 6o'clocl we shall hear the postmans knock, postman, postman drop your letters, lady lady pick it up. Or "Teddy bear, teddy bear, () the ground. Teddy bear turn, night sound Teddy bear, teddy bear, () your shot, Teddy bear, teddy bear, hard night through.
    Children Amuse themselves by