Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had various ways of curing diseases that we have not got now. Usually herbs were used.
    Ground ivy was used to cure a cold. It was made into tea and taken after every meal. Leeches were used to cure boils by putting the leech on the boil and it would suck the poison out.
    Birch bark was also a cure for boils and eczema. The bark was put on the spots.
    Soap and sugar mixed together was a poultice which cured boils. Linseed boiled down was a poultice for boils also.
    Black-currants put in hot water was a cure for whooping cough and catarrh. The food left over by a ferret is a cure for whooping cough. Another cure for whooping cough is to go to another man's house three days after each other, to get some bread. Another cure is by walking through a donkey's legs four times. A child when suffering from whooping-cough should be passed three times over and under a donkey's foal and will grow better.
    People used to give chickens salts
      1. cleachtas an leighis