Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a hill called "Corry Hill" between Ballykeeran and Garnafailagh, near Athlone. It belonged to somebody called Corry.
    In Garrycastle, Athlone there is a field called "The Sandpit Field". It is so called because there is a sandpit in that field. There is also a field called "The Railway Field" in Garrycastle, Athlone, it is called that name because it is near a railway line.
    In Creggan, Athlone a man named Harrington was shot in a field, the field is now called "Pat Harrington's Field".
    In Garrycastle, Athlone, there is a small river running through some fields and it is called the "All" river. There is a hill in a field in Garrycastle, Athlone called "Handcock's Hill". They were called those names by their former owners.
    The Batteries, at the end of Connaught street, Athlone, used to be an old fort to defend the town against an enemy, That is why it is called by that name.
    Brideswell was called after Saint Bridget.
    Mr F. Dobbs