Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of old crafts around Athlone, but there is only one craft carried on now and that is lime-burning.
    The people in Athlone long ago used to make their soap out of fat from cows, and then they would put it in water and get the soap from the water. They made their baskets out of sally rods.
    Athlone people made leather out of hides steeped in pits and tanned with oak bark. The coopers in Athlone used to bend their wood by putting it in the fire and shaping it with a two handled knife. The wheel-wright used to make his wheels with a mallet and a two handled knife. The people used to make whips by plaiting stripes of leather together and tying them on to a stick.
    Long ago people in Athlone used to make their pottery out of baked clay. It was all done by hand.