Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine from 1845 to 1848 there was a terrible disease in Athlone called the cholera disease, and during that time a great deal of people died and were thrown into a field beside the old work-house. The field is now known as the Cholera field.

About 1850 twenty-two soliders were drowned in Lough Ree when their boat capsized. And another soldier drowned near Long Island Athlone when his boat capsized also
    Long ago the Danes were sailing up the Shannon in a boat which was packed with treasure and valuable articles. They were afraid the Irish would get the treasure so they sank the boat and got away in another boat.
    About 30 years ago Heaton's Woollen Mill was burned to the ground and everything was lost
    Gills garage and the international stores were burned a few years ago in