Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not long ago a few men were coming to Athlone in a motor-car. When they were passing a wood they noticed three masked men in it. A little way back on the road they saw a large house where a party was being held. Thinking they were going to rob the people the men drove as fast as they could to barracks and told the guards about it.
    Immediately the guards went to the house and to their surprise they saw the supposed robbers amongst the guests. They soon found out that the men were giving a surprise visit to their friends. Everyone was laughing at the men.