Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. 1. Kilkenny West Holy Well. This well got it's name from St Canice - locally called St. Kenny.
    2. Situated about 1/4 mile to S.E. of Kilkenny West Protestant Church. This church is built on the foundations of Goldsmith's church. Nearby stand the ruins of St Kenny's castle and St Kenny's old stone church bearing a stone dated 1678 & 1680 with an inscription thereon. Lough Ree is about 1/2 mile from this well. Round the well are 5 ash trees and 3 hawthorn trees in circular formation. There are 5 crosses in a circle around the well - one of them being made of wood. On one of these crosses offerings are laid. (These). An alder or boot-tree bush is growing on the brink of the well. The well is protected by a wall and hedge enclosing about 1/2 rood of soil.
    3&4 St Canice or Kenny (No other name for it)
    5. People did "Stations" here for both spiritual and bodily purposes.