Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wind from the south brings rain. There is a saying that "Moate train brings rain," that means that if you can hear the train very plainly passing through Moate it is a sign of rain. It is also said Dublin red in the morning brings rain. Another true saying is "East wind is neither good for man or beast." If you see dust on the road whirling with the wind, it denotes plenty of rain. Farmers say that a handful of March dust is worth a lot to them they could till their land and get on with the rest of the work. Another sign of rain is to see the smoke from a chimney going down to earth.
  2. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the cattle are lying is a sign of rain. When the cat turns her back to the fire, and when she scrapes her nails against timber is another sign of rain.
    When the curlews are heard, and when the little flies and black snails appear are signs of rain. When the smoke goes low is also a sign of bad weather.
    Local saying:- Evening red and morning gray, sets the traveller on his way. Morning red and evening gray, brings rain down upon his head.