Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of us gather together and we blind fold one of the girls. Then she runs about trying to catch some of the other girls, and whoever she catches will be blindfolded next time etc.
    We often play "Tig". All the girls gather together. One girl gives out the "Tig" and she says P.I.G. "pig" you have the "Tig" and the person whom "Tig" falls on has the "Tig". Then that person follows the rest about and who ever that person tips has the "Tig".
    The boys play a lot of games too, such as "Hunting the Fox", "Looking for some hidden article" such as a small box, and "Fish in the Pan".
    Boys find great fun in "Hunting the Fox". Six or seven boys play this game and one is supposed to be the "fox" and he goes off through the field running. When he is gone a small distance the others follow him until they catch him. If the boy is a good runner they will not catch him at all. If he is caught the boy who catches him is appointed "fox" next time and so on for a long time.
    Rose Murphy