Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back of the horizontal boards.
    Noggins, saucepans, tea boxes and other boxes used to be put on these shelves. They Clevy was nailed to the wall.
    (Illustration)

7) Suggan chairs were in use in this locality about thirty or forty years ago. The frame of the chair was made of wood. Hay ropes or suggans were passed over and under the other two side rungs of the seat of the chair, then over and under the back and front rungs of the seat of the chair. So four layers of Suggans were in the seat. Then there was a nice wooden back to the chair. These chairs were soft and comfortable. When the Suggans became worn out, new hay-ropes were made and put on the frame.

8) Wheels for spinning woollen thread were to be found in almost