School: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The goldfinch is a small bird about the size of a sparrow. It is called a goldfinch because it has golden colours in its feathers. It builds its nest in high up whitetorns and it lays from four eggs. It builds and lines its nest much the same way as the robin. They travel in flocks and call to one another by their song. They feed on groundsel and blackheads. They are very often kept in cages because of the sweetness of their song.
    The Cuckoo is a migratory bird which comes to us each Spring. We hear its call in April and then we know that Spring is with us. The Cuckoo is about the same size as a hawk. Its colour is greyish brown. It flies much like the hawk with its wings outstreched. The Cuckoo builds no nest of its own. It lays its egg in another birds nest. The egg is as large as the egg of the crow and is blue with red spots. It neither hatches nor rears its young. It leaves us and goes to the warm land in August.
    The Skylark is as large as the blackbird. Its colour is brown and it builds its nest in the corn. It lays from four to
    Lizzie Keegan
    Cill Chainnigh, Co. na hIarmhí