Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that if you neighbors sticks down sally rods in the gap through which your cows pass they will take the butter off your churn.
    It is custom to give a small print of butter, from the churn of a newly calved cow, to your neighbor. This butter is called "beasting butter", and it has a very yellow colour. In the Winter, people find it necessary to put hot water into the churn, as it helps to bring the butter faster, but there is always danger of scalding the butter if too much is added.
    If a person enters the house while the churning is going on, and does not say "God bless the work", it is thought that the has an evil eye on it, and the churning is expected not to prosper in such circumstances.
    Annie Donnelly
    Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí