School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. It seems cats have the kidnapping vice. One of the kittens in a local family of kittens is rather a beauty. The owner was very puzzled by the disappearance of the feline treasure and was more mystified to hear that a neighbouring tomcat had borne away the beauty to where his mistress had her family. However, it seems that although Mrs Cat licked the new comer all over she at the same time removed her select family to a more sheltered nest. The mother of the kidnaped kitten also removed her little ones into a barrel after the kidnapping.
    Local history has it chat the greatest cat fight of all times took place at the big tree of Bubath near the Church of Raheenmore (Castletown Geoghegan Parish, Westmeath) around 1845. Cats of all sizes and descriptions gathered in their hundreds, and waged fearful