Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of this district have belief that the spirits of the departed return to their former places of abode around the time of their deaths.
    There was a teacher in Moyvoughley (died around the year 1878) and on the night of her death one of the Moyvoughley women claimed to have seen the deceased going down the road although the deceased's bodily remains were lying several miles away.
    On the night of Jack Ward's death on the battlefield in France 1918 his people "saw" him, gathering shirts off the bushes in Ward's garden.
    Eric Russell who was shot for disobedience to Army orders was also "seen" by his father. Eric appeared to pass into the residence at Ballinalone, Drumraney.
    The Banshee is supposed to cry on the deaths of any of the Dalton or Cassells family in this locality.