Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Thomas Madden (nee Brigid Scally) of Ballintubber near Rosemount who died in 1931 was a herb doctor she had a secret cure for kidney trouble, It was an infallible cure she said. Strange to relate, she succumbed herself to the deadly disease of cancer. She was a model housekeeper and had a rare interest in flowers and shrubs
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. About a mile from here there is a house built on a fairy's pass. the people who live in the house never told anybody about the noise the fairies make at night.
    It would not be known only for a friend on his way to the fair of Athlone stayed in it on the previous night.
    As he said himself he did not sleep but having one of the family in the same room he was not afraid, and he passed a very