Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the postman was coming from rambling in a neighbour’s house and he blew a whistle thinking his brother would answer him.
    first an ass came galloping and them about a hundred ladies and gentlemen came on horseback.
    all he could do is to stand in the ditch and let them pass and as they were passing by they said "good night paddy" and they all laughed at him as they passed him by.
    Paddy went back to the house where he was after having and he fainted as he entered the kitchen and the people wondered what had happened him and he was not able to tell them.
    after a while they asked him again and he told them all the race horses and ladies and gentlemen and an ass he saw passing him by on the road.
    the people of the house were afraid to go to bed that night and with the