Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

I remember some strange incidents connected with the drowning of a very young boy in the Liffey August 1917. The boy's aunt was our next-door neighbour. She, Ellen Cleary was very friendly with my mother. In July 1917 she came to my mother and told her how annoyed she was because she had found a marble with three crosses distinctly engraved on it. She also told her how she was finding crosses made of straw everywhere she went. Then the real blow came when she found a strange medal shoved in under her front door. The only medal she had ever seen like it belonged to her nephew Jimmy Costelloe in Dublin. She brought up the medal and showed it to us. We did not think further in the matter until we read on the "Evening Herald" how poor little Jimmy Costelloe had been drowned one evening in the Liffey. The little boy's cousin, Margarent Mary Cleary who used to visit Jimmy Costelloe's Mother each evening and take her out for a
    Christina Flanagan
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)