Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Flanagan (aged 43) who lives in the herd's house, Carn, told me that he firmly believes in the existence of fairies since the night of February 23rd 1933 (just before the big snow storm). There is a fort consisting of black-thorns and white-thorns very near the well from which he draws the water. On that particular night he heard great sawing, hammering and trotting of tiny feet. He called his brother, Thomas, to come and listen to the fairies' activities in the fairy-fort. James came in and said to Thomas: "The wee folk are busy tonight." Thomas (who travelled much in Africa and is not at all credulous) thought that James was a bit "touched." However, to humour him he went out to the fort and he was forced to believe that the wee folk were preparing hard for the on-coming snow storm by laying in a supply of firewood and water.

The only strange occurence which I, Christina Flanagan, Principal, Moyvoughley N.S. witnessed was in last April. My little
    Christina Flanagan
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)