School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. About thirty- two years (1902) some British soldiers were encamped near Moyvoughley NS in the small hours of the morn they saw a female figure passing around the school corner. Other residents often saw the same "spirit" In years gone by (about 77 years ago) the Manager used to allow people to occupy the premises during the vacation The late Thomas Flanagan(died 1933 aged 80) was staying in it during the annual summer vacation (his father was a tailor and the manager allowed him to carry on his trade in the school during vacation periods) Anyway Thomas flanagan knelt down in the school lobby to say evening prayers He distinctly saw a woman pass in under neath to the lower story. On enquiry and on observation, he discovered that no other person had seen the apparition
    Moyvoughley Barracks is a very haunted spot. The present residents the Moran family sons of an ex RIC pensioner are loth to let it be known that there is some thing uncanny and unusual about the place at night. the late Michael Moran