Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago, there lived in the castle of Moate a Protestant who was a bad land lord. He evicted several families and knocked down their houses
    After his death he appeared to people. There was a man on horseback passing the Carmelite Church one evening when something knocked him down and broke his neck
    The priests were annoyed about this and said it was the man that was appearing to the people and that he was in hell.
    His son heard about this and said to the priest that if he did not prove what he said he would not let him leave the house alive.
    The priest went to a room and brought the man up through the floor. He was bound in chains. The priest and the son sent for the parson to put him back but the parson failed in doing so.
    They had to send for the priest again
    He came and settled him in Moate