Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churchyard in the townsland of Rehan called Alone-Alanah. It is said in the days of the famine a woman buried her only child there and when she was leaving she said, "Alone Alanah"
    There are many head-stones with no inscriptions and mounds raised resembling graves. There is a big rock in Roarke's field in Newtown. It is said it was a Druid's altar.
  2. There was a clutch of geese hatched in a place not farm from Buckley's house.
    Three of the geese were hatched out with one leg each. Alman anmed Matt Kelly and he got three wooden legs and put them under the geese. They look very funny to see with only one leg and that two legs were more usual.