Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a wall on the other two sides of him. He said one Hail Mary and he was kneeling on sand and he said another one and he was kneeling on sand and when he said the third one, he was on the grass as before.
    There was a man drying oats very late in a kiln, one night, and as he was going home a barrel of fire rolled out in front of him and the people said it must be a devil.
    The next night my brother was coming home from rambling and he was coming near that place and a white man came with him to where the barrel of fire was seen and the Ghost disappeared
  2. In South Westmeath there is a district called Castletown Geoghegan after the famous MacGeoghegans. Through-out the trials of the Seventeenth century, the MacGeoghegans held fast to their religion, and yet they contrived to retain their estates far into the Penal period
    Mrs Margaret Buckley
    Ballycloghduff (Grogan), Co. na hIarmhí