Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a shed built on a Fairy's pass not far from here. The people cannot put only farm implements in it. Any time an animal is put in it, if it wasn't dead in the morning it would be a cripple that never did any good again. Years passed by and the young people would hardly believe the stories they heard until they proposed building a new hen house. They knocked down the old henhouse and decided to put the hens in the car-house until the new one would be ready. When they opened the door the next morning there was a rush of hens to the doorway. The cock was twisted crooked, but alive, fifty-seven hens were into every shape, some of them had their beaks faced back towards their tails, but they were alive. Three hens were mad alive but it would be better if they were dead than be crowing louder than cocks into everybody's faces until they had to be killed.
    Mrs Christina Flanagan