Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

There are ruins of a monastery in a field to the North-west of Moyvoughley School.

There are ruins of a monastery in a field to the North-west of Moyvoughley School. The well made avenue leading to the ruins would seem to point to the fact (as some antiquarians who visited the spot suggest) that the monastery was an important one. Father Canavan O. Carm an antiquarian who spent a term in the local Carmelite Convent, Moate, used often visit the site of the monastery. He suggested to the late Mrs Mary Maher (died 1930) that she should have the site excavated. They had some difference of opinion as to whom the treasure (if any) should go and the site was not excavated. Unfortunately the stones which mark the site were removed on the division of the local lands by the Land Commission.

The little hill near Coffey's house at Arabine Wood is called Cruachán na Maighdine. This little hill can be seen from the main road - Moyvoughley to Moate.

Most of the old people who died within the century 1830-1930 beleived in the existence of a monastery in the Rookery - a field due west of Moyvoughley School.