Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rafferty did as he was directed but when his daughter was passing in the procession through the gap he lost his courage and did not pull his daughter off her horse. She hit him on the face and his jaw was badly disfigured ever after.
  2. Joe Keegan who died some years ago - after the Eucharistic Congress 1932 - and Patrick Magann who lives in Killeen Killare saw fairies while sheltering under a quick near the ruins of the ancient Killare Castle, oposite Patrick Noonan's door in the vicinity of Uisneach hill. It was on the nights of the Big Wind 27th and 28th February 19[?]. The tiniest little men and women came out on a stiile and passed along an ancient passway. Shortly afterwards two little caps were found. Local tradition has it that the local doctor came and took them away and sent them to the National Museum.
    The Ricards in Searra, near Moyvore can tell many fairy tales. New Bristy N.S. is at the head of Searra Boreen. Mullacleeva was the ancient name for New Bristy.