Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition in Killare that water out of St Bride's Well should not be used for any purposes other than the religious one of curing. One night fresh water ran scarce in the local Uisneach Inn. Some person who was ignorant of the tradition filled a kettle in St Bride's Well, brought it in and hung it on the kitchen fire to boil for punch-making. The kettle was on a considerable time but the water could not be brought to the boil. Someone lifted the lid of the kettle to see what was the matter. Lo! and behold, a great brown trout jumped out, shook his tail and out on the door of the inn. The local innkeeper was a man named Ben Carberry - a great grand-uncle to the present teacher in Moyvoughley School.