Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Terence Moulloy, Rathskeagh (born about 1844 - died 1930) used often speak of Rathskeagh Hedge School. He attended school about 1852. The scholars used to bring home their slates. Only one book was used - "Reading Made Easy". Mick (Kinkead) Kincait was the only one that wrote. The school-master there went by the name of "Duckfoot Dempsey".
    There was another Hedge-school at Ballinlug and remaind open much longer than the Rathskeagh hedge-school. Men born in the later fifties of the last century attended it. This school was conducted by James Triston, a Dublin-man. He was a fine scholar but had a bad temper. One of his pupils was permanently deafened by reason of having a box in the ear. When Ballymore National school opened in 1855 some of the hedge-school pupils enrolled and soon afterwards the hedge-school ended. James Triston tied about 60 years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Terence Mulloy