Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

plays the banjo. He got several prizes for his playing this instrument.
    The three sisters Kelly play concertina and fiddle, and one of them used to make great music out of a whistle.
    A very unusual achievement of one of the sisters Lizzie was that she could play the fiddle with her left hand. The right hand was from birth much smaller than the left. The had grew untill she was 10 years, then stopped growing, and though she was a very health and well developed woman in every other way, the hand and arm was very small and practically useless. Her musical sense was so keen that she perfected herself on the fiddle with her left hand and was known as the left handed fiddler. She is now about 40 years, lives in Dublin and still plays well.
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. na hIarmhí