Scoil: New Bristy (uimhir rolla 1880)

An Gníomh Briste Theas, Co. na hIarmhí
Bríd Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and military questions they celebrated by music, history, poetry and genealogy the festival of Bealtaine. The feast commenced ont the 1st of May. Two great fires were lighted on the hill in honour of the sun god, "Beal" and the cattle of the province were driven round the fires to preserve them from sickness. The custom lasted in places up to 150 years ago.
    There were feats of arms, of horsemanship and the prizes were distributed by the Ard Righ himself. The great fair of Uisneach followed. It consisted of three markets, one for livestock and horses, one for clothes and food and the third for foreign merchants who sold gold and silver articles and fine raiment. All of the provincial Kings attended the chief monarch at the Uisneach assembly. St Brigid - the Mary of Ireland - made her religious profession at Uisneach.